North Florida College Honors Fall 2019 Graduates

MADISON, FL (Dec. 12, 2019) – North Florida College honored its graduating Class of 2019 during the College's Fall 2019 Commencement ceremony on Thursday, Dec. 12, at Van H. Priest Auditorium.  The ceremony marked a milestone for the College and graduates as the first commencement to take place under the new North Florida College name.

“We have accomplished some great things together this past year,” said NFC President John Grosskopf as he welcomed graduates and their families, friends and guests to the ceremony. “The Florida legislature approved our name change to better reflect our expanded programming and fulfillment of our mission. We opened the North Florida College Live Oak location to increase opportunities to serve and support our students. The Chronicle of Higher Education named NFC a “Great College to Work For” for the fourth consecutive year and the Aspen Institute named NFC among the nation’s top 150 colleges again. We are extremely excited about our future and developing even better ways of providing you with the educational opportunities that you deserve and that our communities rely upon.”

Elmer Coker, a retired educator and the College’s first student body president, delivered the keynote address challenging the graduates to do their best and to never give up along life’s journey.

“You have achieved a meaningful step and this is just the beginning,” said Coker. “You have been blessed with family, friends and teachers here that want you to be successful. You have the opportunity to write your own story. I encourage you to be bold, be fearless. Every day is an opportunity; don’t waste it. Do your best. Good luck.”

Coker, born in Taylor County in 1936, graduated Taylor County High School in 1956. He was NFC’s first student body president, then North Florida Junior College, and among the College’s first graduating class in 1960. He graduated from Florida State University in 1962. A longtime football coach in Taylor County, Coker retired in 1992 with 30 years of service in education and coaching.  He will be inducted into the Florida Athletic Coaches Association Hall of Fame in January 2020. 

“This college [NFC] provided an opportunity for me, and so many others in our region,” said Coker. “May your time spent here at North Florida become a launching pad for your life just as it was for me 60 years ago.”

NFC is proud to recognize its Class of 2019 graduates and applauds their accomplishments.

Ninety-six students were awarded degrees and certificates for Fall Term 2019. Seventy-seven students were awarded degrees and certificates for Summer Term 2019. Both summer and fall graduates are invited to participate in the December commencement ceremony.

CONGRATULATIONS NFC CLASS OF 2019 ( FALL TERM 2019)

HAMILTON COUNTY
NAMECITYDEGREE/CERTIFICATEHONORS
JessicaA.BristolJasperFLAssociate in Arts
AlisonCheshireJasperFLAssociate in ArtsMAGNA CUM LAUDE
ZackeryAllenCarterJenningsFLAssociate in ArtsMAGNA CUM LAUDE
GabrielaNicoleConcepcionJenningsFLAssociate in Arts
ElizabethCarolinePrineJenningsFLAssociate in Arts

LAFAYETTE COUNTY
NAMECITYDEGREE/CERTIFICATEHONORS
KinadyLynnCrewsMayoFLAssociate in Arts
LandryDriverMayoFLAssociate in ArtsMAGNA CUM LAUDE
CianaHillMayoFLAssociate in Arts
JohanaMolinaMayoFLAssociate in Arts
SarahDeGroffMayoFLEmergency Medical Technician/EMT-BasicHIGH HONORS
ChaseBuchananMayoFLLaw Enforcement

MADISON COUNTY
NAMECITYDEGREE/CERTIFICATEHONORS
BrianaTiavonaHodgeGreenvilleFLBachelor of Science in Nursing
StephanieAnnCobbGreenvilleFLAssociate in Arts
MirandaLHuntGreenvilleFLAssociate in Arts
RolaundaT.MitchellGreenvilleFLAssociate in Arts
CharleneO'QuinnGreenvilleFLEarly Childhood Professional CertificateHIGH HONORS
KatieFrenchLeeFLAssociate in ArtsMAGNA CUM LAUDE
AlexandriaNavedoLeeFLAdvanced Manufacturing and Production TechnologyHIGHEST HONORS
VeneciaSapphireAlexanderMadisonFLAssociate in Arts
EdwinBaileyBrowningIVMadisonFLAssociate in Arts
EllieCherryMadisonFLAssociate in Arts
JakieraLashaeFranklinMadisonFLAssociate in Arts
KatelynGreenMadisonFLAssociate in Arts
KayleeBrookeGrooverMadisonFLAssociate in Arts
LakeidraLeeMadisonFLAssociate in Arts
WilliamCadenNewmanMadisonFLAssociate in Arts
NicholasRampersadMadisonFLAssociate in ArtsCUM LAUDE
AbegailCadenReelMadisonFLAssociate in ArtsCUM LAUDE
KaylaSchmigel-DevaneMadisonFLAssociate in ArtsCUM LAUDE
DesjaSmileyMadisonFLAssociate in Arts
ImanKhadijahTaylorMadisonFLAssociate in Arts
RoxannaWhitmanMadisonFLAssociate in Arts
CaroleThomasZimmerlyMadisonFLAssociate in ArtsMAGNA CUM LAUDE
JacobAdamsMadisonFLAdvanced Manufacturing and Production TechnologyHIGHEST HONORS
SkylerDunnMadisonFLAdvanced Manufacturing and Production TechnologyHIGHEST HONORS
RonnyDewittAndrewsMadisonFLCommercial Vehicle DrivingHIGHEST HONORS
LindaDowningMadisonFLEarly Childhood Professional Certificate
KimberlyCurryMadisonFLMedical Coder/Biller
MichaelK.JacksonPinettaFLCommercial Vehicle DrivingHIGHEST HONORS
DanielTimontyWalkerPinettaFLCommercial Vehicle Driving

SUWANNEE COUNTY
NAMECITYDEGREE/CERTIFICATEHONORS
AuroraDJohnstonBranfordFLAssociate in Arts
TruettBrowningMaundBranfordFLAssociate in ArtsCUM LAUDE
CelsiLynBashDowling ParkFLAssociate in Arts
CheyenneFloydLamontFLAssociate in ArtsSUMMA CUM LAUDE
ShawneeRenaeCobbLive OakFLAssociate in ArtsMAGNA CUM LAUDE
JustinGarciaLive OakFLAssociate in Arts
JamieGraceGreenLive OakFLAssociate in ArtsSUMMA CUM LAUDE
VeronicaGregorio-GonzalezLive OakFLAssociate in ArtsSUMMA CUM LAUDE
AbigailHarmonLive OakFLAssociate in ArtsMAGNA CUM LAUDE
SethRossLandLive OakFLAssociate in ArtsSUMMA CUM LAUDE
IvanaJackquinMathisLive OakFLAssociate in Arts
LukeMcIntoshLive OakFLAssociate in ArtsMAGNA CUM LAUDE
SaraElizabethRobertsLive OakFLAssociate in Arts
DonaldColtSeamanLive OakFLAssociate in Arts
ShaylaM.SmithLive OakFLAssociate in ArtsMAGNA CUM LAUDE
MichaelEvanGoughLive OakFLCommercial Vehicle DrivingHIGHEST HONORS
MatthewDillonGranthamLive OakFLCommercial Vehicle Driving
MeghanGraceBarberLive OakFLMedical Coder/BillerHONORS
WilliamHunterCasonLive OakFLLaw EnforcementHIGH HONORS
DustinWagnerLive OakFLLaw EnforcementHIGHEST HONORS

TAYLOR COUNTY
NAMECITYDEGREE/CERTIFICATEHONORS
JessicaAddisonPerryFLAssociate in Arts
JamesElijahBiddyPerryFLAssociate in Arts
SonjaBurfordPerryFLAssociate in ArtsMAGNA CUM LAUDE
KinleyAlyssaDormanPerryFLAssociate in ArtsMAGNA CUM LAUDE
AlyssaErnstPerryFLAssociate in Arts
DawnHoldenPerryFLAssociate in Science - Accounting Technology MAGNA CUM LAUDE
EthanE.AlsipPerryFLCommercial Vehicle Driving
DeannaBrittPerryFLMedical Coder/Biller
BenAndersonPerryFLEmergency Medical Technician/EMT-BasicHIGHEST HONORS
WilliamStoryPerryFLEmergency Medical Technician/EMT-BasicHIGHEST HONORS
KenzieChristinaRicePerryFLParamedic
MatthewB.JimenezPerryFLBusiness OperationsHIGH HONORS

ALACHUA COUNTY
NAMECITYDEGREE/CERTIFICATEHONORS
ChristopherTatumHigh SpringsFLParamedic

COLLIER COUNTY
NAMECITYDEGREE/CERTIFICATEHONORS
MariaMorenoImmokaleeFLChildcare Center Operations

LEON COUNTY
NAMECITYDEGREE/CERTIFICATEHONORS
CherylDGreenTallahasseeFLAssociate in Arts
CatoriJacksonTallahasseeFLAssociate in Science - Registered Nursing
JeanAlexandreTallahasseeFLEmergency Medical Technician/EMT-BasicHIGH HONORS
ColinBarrineauTallahasseeFLEmergency Medical Technician/EMT-BasicHIGH HONORS
SydneiBarrinightTallahasseeFLEmergency Medical Technician/EMT-BasicHIGH HONORS
JamesCumminsTallahasseeFLEmergency Medical Technician/EMT-BasicHIGH HONORS
DamienMaradonaTallahasseeFLEmergency Medical Technician/EMT-BasicHIGH HONORS
AmandaMolyneuxTallahasseeFLEmergency Medical Technician/EMT-BasicHIGHEST HONORS
DanRichardsonTallahasseeFLEmergency Medical Technician/EMT-BasicHIGH HONORS
KatherineRoseTallahasseeFLEmergency Medical Technician/EMT-BasicHIGHEST HONORS
MasonSappTallahasseeFLEmergency Medical Technician/EMT-BasicHIGHEST HONORS
KalleeWetheringtonTallahasseeFLEmergency Medical Technician/EMT-BasicHIGHEST HONORS

MIAMI-DADE COUNTY
NAMECITYDEGREE/CERTIFICATEHONORS
ChristinaM.ArmadaMiamiFLChildcare Center OperationsHIGHEST HONORS

PALM BEACH COUNTY
NAMECITYDEGREE/CERTIFICATEHONORS
CyaraJeromeLake WorthFLAssociate in Arts
CyaraJeromeLake WorthFLChildcare Center Operations

PASCO COUNTY
NAMECITYDEGREE/CERTIFICATEHONORS
CarrieMarieMartinTrinityFLAssociate in Arts

ST. JOHN'S COUNTY
NAMECITYDEGREE/CERTIFICATEHONORS
ErikaCanoSt. AugustineFLChildcare Center OperationsHIGHEST HONORS
RubyCanoSt. AugustineFLChildcare Center Operations
TanyaZ.BagwellSt. JohnsFLChildcare Center OperationsHIGHEST HONORS

LOWNDES COUNTY, GA
NAMECITYDEGREE/CERTIFICATEHONORS
RodneyRichardsonClyattvilleGAParamedic
SamuelHawkeValdostaGAParamedicHIGHEST HONORS
SavannahMcHaleValdostaGAParamedic

THOMAS COUNTY, GA
NAMECITYDEGREE/CERTIFICATEHONORS
Bradley AlanGriffinJr.ThomasvilleGALaw EnforcementHIGHEST HONORS

The College awarded 77 students with degrees and certificates at the conclusion of its Summer Term 2019. 

NFC is proud to recognize its Summer Term 2019 graduates and applauds their accomplishments.

CONGRATULATIONS NFC CLASS OF 2019 (SUMMER TERM 2019)

HAMILTON COUNTY
NAMECITYDEGREE/CERTIFICATEHONORS
JustinLucketteJasperFLLaw EnforcementHONORS
AdelinaPonceJenningsFLPractical Nursing

LAFAYETTE COUNTY
NAMECITYDEGREE/CERTIFICATEHONORS
CameronB.EllisMayoFLAssociate in Arts
AustinScotGriffinMayoFLAssociate in Arts
AlexisJean HamlinHendrickMayoFLAssociate in Arts
SydneyPetersenMayoFLAssociate in Arts
TimothyBurrusMonticelloFLAssociate in Science - Emergency Medical ServicesMAGNA CUM LAUDE
GabrielRosminiMonticelloFLLaw EnforcementHIGHEST HONORS
JosephRosminiJrMonticelloFLLaw EnforcementHIGHEST HONORS

MADISON COUNTY
NAMECITYDEGREE/CERTIFICATEHONORS
MichelleCollierMillerGreenvilleFLBachelor of Science in NursingSUMMA CUM LAUDE
MatthewT.SettlesGreenvilleFLPractical NursingHIGHEST HONORS
JodiReneeBakerLeeFLBachelor of Science in NursingSUMMA CUM LAUDE
HannahElizabethCooperLeeFLAssociate in ArtsSUMMA CUM LAUDE
DeShalaRobertsFrazierLeeFLBachelor of Science in NursingMAGNA CUM LAUDE
JordanC.KinseyLeeFLAssociate in Arts
LeannaGraceKinseyLeeFLAccounting Technology OperationsHIGHEST HONORS
LeannaGraceKinseyLeeFLAccounting Technology SpecialistHIGHEST HONORS
TabathaLynnAndersonMadisonFLMedical Coder/Biller
KylieAndrewsMadisonFLAssociate in ArtsCUM LAUDE
RenardaArnoldMadisonFLPractical NursingHIGHEST HONORS
ChelseaBoatmanMadisonFLPractical Nursing
TaliyahPa'ShawnBonnerMadisonFLPractical NursingHONORS
AlexisElaineBowenMadisonFLAssociate in ArtsMAGNA CUM LAUDE
ShantavisFaysonMadisonFLPractical Nursing
MeganReneeGreeneMadisonFLAssociate in Arts
MeganReneeGreeneMadisonFLPractical Nursing
La'TaviaMcQuayMadisonFLAssociate in Arts
AmandaM.MuggeMadisonFLAssociate in Arts
ShellieM.RagansMadisonFLPractical Nursing
JonathanStalnakerMadisonFLLaw EnforcementHONORS
TiffanySchaeferStricklandMadisonFLBachelor of Science in NursingSUMMA CUM LAUDE
NadreanaThomasMadisonFLChildcare Center Operations
JosephHenryThompsonMadisonFLAssociate in Arts
MichaelThumbtzenMadisonFLPractical Nursing
TeonnaMarieTillmanMadisonFLPractical Nursing
CrystalShantelWashingtonMadisonFLPractical NursingHONORS
JulissaMunozPinettaFLAssociate in ArtsCUM LAUDE

SUWANNEE COUNTY
NAMECITYDEGREE/CERTIFICATEHONORS
KelleyMarieArnoldBranfordFLBachelor of Science in NursingSUMMA CUM LAUDE
HeatherStricklandCorbinLive OakFLAssociate in Arts
CassieDescarreauxLive OakFLLaw Enforcement
AutumnIzorLive OakFLPractical NursingHIGHEST HONORS
ArielNancyJenningsLive OakFLAssociate in ArtsSUMMA CUM LAUDE
CodyLeeJohnsonLive OakFLAssociate in ArtsCUM LAUDE
SamanthaMacyLive OakFLChildcare Center OperationsHIGHEST HONORS
LillieMeganQuiterioLive OakFLAssociate in Arts
KeiferThompsonLive OakFLAssociate in Arts
KimberlyThrem-MaysLive OakFLAssociate in Arts
JamesN.WilliamsLive OakFLAssociate in ArtsCUM LAUDE
KaseyCoreneFrazierMcAlpinFLAssociate in Arts
LeannMooneyBohnO'brienFLAccounting Technology OperationsHIGHEST HONORS
LeannMooneyBohnO'brienFLAccounting Technology SpecialistHIGHEST HONORS
CaylaDerringerO'BrienFLBachelor of Science in NursingMAGNA CUM LAUDE

TAYLOR COUNTY
NAMECITYDEGREE/CERTIFICATEHONORS
LoganCalhounPerryFLAssociate in Arts
HunterLeeFletcherPerryFLAssociate in ArtsCUM LAUDE
MatthewB.JiminezPerryFLAssociate in Science - Accounting TechnologyCUM LAUDE
KaseyLauren-JadePridgeonPerryFLPractical NursingHIGHEST HONORS
CeiraRolandRagansPerryFLBachelor of Science in NursingSUMMA CUM LAUDE
RyanKeithRagansPerryFLBachelor of Science in NursingMAGNA CUM LAUDE
TamaraD.RecePerryFLPractical NursingHONORS
NatassiaRomaineThomasPerryFLPractical NursingHIGHEST HONORS
BriennaSaigeWalkerPerryFLAssociate in ArtsMAGNA CUM LAUDE

LEON COUNTY
NAMECITYDEGREE/CERTIFICATEHONORS
CarltonFleurigeneTallahasseeFLBachelor of Science in NursingMAGNA CUM LAUDE
NatashaMoniqueGuiceTallahasseeFLBachelor of Science in NursingSUMMA CUM LAUDE
AjeenahMcCurdyTallahasseeFLChildcare Center Operations
BrandonNoblesTallahasseeFLAssociate in Science - Emergency Medical ServicesMAGNA CUM LAUDE
ShadaNicoleSalvasTallahasseeFLBachelor of Science in NursingCUM LAUDE

DUVAL COUNTY
NAMECITYDEGREE/CERTIFICATEHONORS
WhitneyPerryHawkJacksonvilleFLBachelor of Science in NursingMAGNA CUM LAUDE

LEVY COUNTY
NAMECITYDEGREE/CERTIFICATEHONORS
ReeceLaineSealeWillistonFLChildcare Center Operations

MIAMI-DADE COUNTY
NAMECITYDEGREE/CERTIFICATEHONORS
JulyettSanchezHialeahFLBachelor of Science in NursingSUMMA CUM LAUDE
AprilReiterMiami BeachFLChildcare Center OperationsHIGHEST HONORS

WAKULLA COUNTY
NAMECITYDEGREE/CERTIFICATEHONORS
JonathanD.ShawCrawfordvilleFLBachelor of Science in Nursing
SavannahD.ShawCrawfordvilleFLBachelor of Science in NursingSUMMA CUM LAUDE

LOWNDES COUNTY, GA
NAMECITYDEGREE/CERTIFICATEHONORS
CallieAnderkavichValdostaGAPractical NursingHIGHEST HONORS
BridgetteMarieCoachmanValdostaGAPractical NursingHIGHEST HONORS
CarolGatlin-HartValdostaGAPractical NursingHONORS
MarianneGreenValdostaGAPractical NursingHONORS
ShantyaNicoleScottValdostaGAPractical NursingHONORS
ShannonHarrellValdosta GABachelor of Science in NursingMAGNA CUM LAUDE

THOMAS COUNTY, GA
NAMECITYDEGREE/CERTIFICATEHONORS
AnnaKingOchlockneeGAPractical NursingHIGHEST HONORS
TylerChaseHopkinsThomasvilleGALaw EnforcementHIGH HONORS

###