home
 
REGISTER NOW
 

Calendar

<August 2014>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
27

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 27/07/2014 - 25/08/2014

28

Event : 7-28-2014 Allied Health Application Deadline
 Time: 28/07/2014 - 28/07/2014

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 28/07/2014 - 25/08/2014

29

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 29/07/2014 - 25/08/2014

30

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 30/07/2014 - 25/08/2014

31

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 31/07/2014 - 25/08/2014

1

Event : Last day to pay tuition and fees for early registration (Fall 2014)
 Time: 01/08/2014 - 01/08/2014

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 01/08/2014 - 25/08/2014

2

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 02/08/2014 - 25/08/2014

3

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 03/08/2014 - 25/08/2014

4

Event : 8-4-2014 Scholarship Application Deadline
 Time: 04/08/2014 - 04/08/2014

Event : Minority Leadership Program Application Deadline
 Time: 04/08/2014 - 04/08/2014

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 04/08/2014 - 25/08/2014

5

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 05/08/2014 - 25/08/2014

6

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 06/08/2014 - 25/08/2014

7

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 07/08/2014 - 25/08/2014

8

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 08/08/2014 - 25/08/2014

9

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 09/08/2014 - 25/08/2014

10

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 10/08/2014 - 25/08/2014

11

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 11/08/2014 - 25/08/2014

12

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 12/08/2014 - 25/08/2014

13

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 13/08/2014 - 25/08/2014

14

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 14/08/2014 - 25/08/2014

15

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 15/08/2014 - 25/08/2014

16

Event : 8-16-2014 New Student Orienation
 Time: 16/08/2014 - 16/08/2014

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 16/08/2014 - 25/08/2014

17

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 17/08/2014 - 25/08/2014

18

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 18/08/2014 - 25/08/2014

19

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 19/08/2014 - 25/08/2014

20

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 20/08/2014 - 25/08/2014

21

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 21/08/2014 - 25/08/2014

22

Event : Last day to pay tuition and fees for regular registration (Fall 2014)
 Time: 22/08/2014 - 22/08/2014

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 22/08/2014 - 25/08/2014

23

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 23/08/2014 - 25/08/2014

24

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 24/08/2014 - 25/08/2014

25

Event : Classes Begin Fall Term
 Time: 25/08/2014 - 25/08/2014

Event : Extended Fall Term Hours
 Time: 25/08/2014 - 26/08/2014

Event : Fall Term 2014 Open Registration
 Time: 25/08/2014 - 25/08/2014

26

Event : Extended Fall Term Hours
 Time: 26/08/2014 - 26/08/2014

27

28

29

Event : 8-29-14: Last Day to Register (Fall Term 2014)
 Time: 29/08/2014 - 29/08/2014

30

31

1

Event : 9-1-14: Holiday - Labor Day
 Time: 01/09/2014 - 01/09/2014

2

3

4

5

6

Honors Night Convocation 2013

North Florida Community College’s brightest students were honored during the college’s Honors Convocation ceremony April 9 at the NFCC Fine Arts Auditorium. Students from various academic areas and student organizations received recognition for outstanding achievement and character during the 2012-2013 academic year. NFCC faculty and staff announced each award recipient as NFCC President John Grosskopf and Dean of Academic Affairs Dr. Sharon Erle presented the awards.

Alana Ellison of Madison received NFCC’s prestigious “Student of the Year” award. Ellison serves as the Student Government Association (SGA) President Elect and is also as a member of Sentinel Service Corp.

 “The student who is the recipient of this award not only excels in the classroom with a current GPA of 3.66, but has shown a spirit of generosity and service that few students possess,” said NFCC Dean of Academic Affairs Dr. Sharon Erle. “She is a member of the Sentinel Service Corp and the Student Government Association. This student cares deeply about her campus and community. During her time at NFCC she has worked as student assistant in the Office of Campus Life as well as an English tutor. This student truly embodies the spirit of a Sentinel through scholarship and service.”  

In addition to recognizing outstanding students, NFCC also named its 2012-2013 “Friend to the College.” Elouise Green was recognized for her continuous support of NFCC. Green is a Lafayette County resident and serves on NFCC’s Foundation Board.

“Elouise Green has served on NFCC’s Foundation for many years.  She has served countless hours volunteering at NFCC fundraising events.  Her love for the college is boundless,” said Grosskopf.

NFCC’s Honors Convocation ceremony is held annually in April to recognize outstanding students and celebrate student achievement prior to NFCC’s Spring Term commencement ceremony in May.

STUDENTS HONORED DURING NFCC’S HONORS CONVOCATION ARE:

HAMILTON COUNTY

Keyla Perez                        Drawing

Danielle Muzzey                Early Childhood Professional Certificate

 

JEFFERSON COUNTY

Tovya Vargas                        Human Development

Tori         Holley                     Design

 

MADISON COUNTY

Krystal McCormick           Education

Selena Phillips                    Economics

Cheltsie Kinsley                  Accounting

Cody Belinski                      Business

Amy Stalnaker                    Computer Science

Alexandra Patron              English

Juli Waldrep                       American Literature & World Religion

Catherine Murphy            Painting

Michelle Mandziara         Metal Sculpture

Alexandra Patron             Biology

Christopher Gifford          Anatomy & Physiology

Tarvis Peacock                  Microbiology

Lakeidra Baynard             Early Childhood Education

Emily Curl                           Early Childhood Program Management

Alana Ellison                      Student of the Year

 

LEON COUNTY

Laura Bishop                     Mathematics

 

SUWANNEE COUNTY

Lyndee Fletcher                Digital Media

Thomas Mofield                 Psychology

Jonathan Bolick                 History

Lacey Caskin                      Ceramics

Christopher Martins            Physics

Frederick Mowry                Humanities

Tawanna Cooks                 Promising Scholar

 

TAYLOR COUNTY

Tiffany Slaughter               Sociology

Taylor Bethea                      Chemistry

Kelli Thomas                        Nursing


Webmaster
325 NW Turner Davis Dr. Madison, FL 32340 850.973.2288 or 866.937.6322